USCIS is charged with processing immigrant visa petitions, naturalization petitions, asylum applications, and refugee applications. It also makes adjudicative decisions performed at the service centers, and manages all other immigration benefits functions (i.e., not immigration enforcement) performed by the former INS. Other responsibilities include:
While core immigration benefits functions remain the same as under the INS, a new goal is to process applications efficiently and effectively. Improvement efforts have included attempts to reduce the applicant backlog, as well as providing customer service through different channels, including the National Customer Service Center (NCSC) with information in English and Spanish, Application Support Centers (ASCs), the Internet and other channels. The enforcement of immigration laws remains under Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE).
USCIS focuses on two key points on the immigrant's journey towards civic integration: when they first become permanent residents and when they are ready to begin the formal naturalization process. A lawful permanent resident is eligible to become a citizen of the United States after holding the Permanent Resident Card for at least five continuous years, with no trips out of the United States lasting 180 days or more. If, however, the lawful permanent resident marries a U.S. citizen, eligibility for U.S. citizenship is shortened to three years so long as the resident has been living with the spouse continuously for at least three years and the spouse has been a resident for at least three years.
All of the major screens include "Help' links.
From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Citizenship_and_Immigration_Services; accessed September 14, 2017.
USCIS FORMS ARE FREE: Download them on this site (forms can be filled out using the latest version of Adobe Reader.) You can also order forms by mail or phone. Don't pay anyone for copies of our forms.
Don't forget to sign your forms! Failure to sign will result in rejection.
Evidence: When submitting a form, send copies of your evidence unless we request original documents. If you submit originals when not required or requested by USCIS, your original documents may be destroyed.
Looking for passport or "DS" nonimmigrant visa application forms? - see the Department of State website.
E-Notification: When filing at Lockbox facilities in Chicago, Phoenix, or Lewisville, TX, you may file Form G-1145 to receive an email and/or text notification that your application has been accepted.
The Forms tab also has searchable pull-down fields for 'Most Searched Forms', 'Forms Information', 'Filing Fees', Filing online, 'Forms Updates', 'Department of State (DS) and Other Non-USIS Forms', and 'G-1055 Fee Schedule'.
From https://www.uscis.gov/forms; accessed September 15, 2017.
The USCIS News screen includes searchable fields for 'Latest Headlines', 'All News', 'Media Contacts', and 'Outstanding Americans by Choice'.
From https://www.uscis.gov/news; accessed September 15, 2017.
If you meet certain requirements, you may become a U.S. citizen either at birth or after birth.
To become a citizen at birth, you must:
To become a citizen after birth, you must:
For more information, see USCIS Policy Manual Citizenship and Naturalization Guidance.
The Naturalization Test
Most naturalization applicants are required to take a test on:
We provide resources to help you prepare. For more information, visit our Naturalization Test page. Get study materials from the Citizenship Resource Center.
Citizenship for Military Members and Dependents
Members and veterans of the U.S. armed forces and their dependents may be eligible for special naturalization provisions. For more information, visit our Citizenship for Military Personnel & Family Members page.
Dual Citizenship
For information on dual citizenship, visit the U.S. Department of State Services Dual Nationality website.
The Value of Citizenship
The United States has a long history of welcoming immigrants from all parts of the world. America values the contributions of immigrants who continue to enrich this country and preserve its legacy as a land of freedom and opportunity.
Deciding to become a U.S. citizen is one of the most important decisions in an individual’s life. If you decide to apply to become a U.S. citizen, you will be showing your commitment to the United States and your loyalty to its Constitution. In return, you are rewarded with all the rights and privileges that are part of U.S. citizenship.
The USCIS U.S. Citizenship screen includes searchable fields for 'Citizenship Through Naturalization', 'Citizenship Through Parents', 'Naturalization Test', and 'Naturalization Ceremonies'. There are also searchable links for 'More Information', 'Forms', 'Resources', 'Videos', and 'Non-USCIS Links'.
From https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship; accessed September 15, 2017.
Having a Green Card (officially known as a Permanent Resident Card (PDF, 6.77 MB (PDF, 6.77 MB)) allows you to live and work permanently in the United States. The steps you must take to apply for a Green Card will vary depending on your individual situation.
The USCIS Green Card page includes searchable links for 'How to Apply for a Green Card', 'General Application Process', 'If Your Green Card is Pending USCIS Application', and 'If You Already Have a Green Card'. The page also contains searchable links for 'Green Card Eligibility', 'Green Card Processes and Procedures', 'While Your Green Card is Pending', and 'After a Green Card is Granted'.
From https://www.uscis.gov/greencard; accessed September 15, 2017.
Newest Tool
|
|
Tools for Individuals
Save time by using one of our many online tools. Information from our online tools is updated based on our systems and usually provides the same information you would get by calling by our national toll-free number. You can keep track of your case, make an appointment at one of our local field offices or verify your employment eligibility.
Before You File
We have developed myUSCIS to help you get the immigration information you need and identify which immigration options you may be eligible for. With myUSCIS, you can:
|
File I-90 online. |
 Find a Doctor
Doctors in your area authorized to complete a medical exam for adjusting status |
 See office case processing times
See how long we are taking to process an application or petition at a particular office |
See the fee schedule and learn about waivers for certain forms and services |
Manage Your Case
 Check your case status online
Find out the latest status of your case |
 Get automatic updates about your case
Sign up to receive an email when your case status updates |
 Submit an online request about your case
"New and improved" Make an online inquiry about certain applications and petitions |
 File a change of address online
Update your address so that USCIS can contact you about your status
|
 Find a USCIS office
Local and international office locations and directions to get there |
Make an appointment to come into an office and speak with a representative. See Your Guide to InfoPass for more information |
Other Tools
 Verify your eligibility to work in the United States
Check to make sure you are authorized to work in the U.S.
|
 Search if an employer uses E-Verify
Find out if an employer uses E-Verify |
 Research your family’s immigration history
Research your family’s immigration and naturalization records |
 FOIA Requests
Find out the status of your FOIA request online or make a new request
|
For Public Agencies
The Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlements (SAVE) Program is a web-based service that helps federal, state and local benefit-issuing agencies, institutions, and licensing agencies determine the immigration status of benefit applicants, so only those entitled to benefits receive them.
This page also includes pulldown menus including the following:
Tools and Resources
Other Tools and Resources
From https://www.uscis.gov/tools; accessed September 19, 2017.
The USCIS LAWS section provides information on laws, regulations and interpretations controlling immigration and the work of the immigration-related components of the Department of Homeland Security.
The LAWS section includes several legal resources linked on the left of this page. These links include information on:
Legal Disclaimer
The mission of the USCIS Office of Chief Counsel (OCC) is to provide legal advice to immigration officials concerning issues that arise in conjunction with their performance of their official duties. (8 CFR 100.2(a)(1) and 103.1(b)(1).) There have been rare cases in which a particular program is of such general interest and importance that the OCC has rendered a formal legal opinion. As a matter of policy, we have determined that providing legal opinions to private parties in matters that may come before immigration officials is inappropriate. For this reason, we are unable to express an opinion on the issues submitted by the public.
Please note: USCIS still publishes value-enhanced versions of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and other legal materials on this web site. However, the technology used to publish this content may initially return a blank screen when you click on the link. Just hit "refresh" or "reload" (depending on your browser) and the material should appear.
The Laws page also includes pulldowns including the following:
LAWS
More Information
Non-USCIS Links
From https://www.uscis.gov/laws; accessed September 19, 2017.
File your form electronically 
