home

Recommended Databases

Credo Reference
  • Contains Full-text Materials
  • Some Accessible Content
  • Contains Full-text Materials
  • Some Accessible Content
Multidisciplinary reference articles from trusted encyclopedias, biographies, dictionaries, and more.
View More
Data Planet Statistical Datasets
  • Contains Data/Statistics
  • Contains Data/Statistics
View More
On and Off-Campus Access
eBook Central
Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Full-text Materials
  • Some Accessible Content
Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Full-text Materials
  • Some Accessible Content

Multidisciplinary eBooks.

View More
On and Off-Campus Access
More Info
Turn on accessibility features and OpenDyslexic typeface in profile settings once you've logged in.
Ethnic Newswatch
Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Full-text Materials
Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Full-text Materials

This database has access to "full-text newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. The database now also contains Ethnic NewsWatch: A History, which provides historical coverage of Native American, African American, and Hispanic American periodicals from 1959-1989.

View More
On and Off-Campus Access
Iceberg
Featured
  • Contains Full-text Materials
  • Some Accessible Content
Featured
  • Contains Full-text Materials
  • Some Accessible Content

Search multiple databases at once for articles and eBooks.

View More
On and Off-Campus Access
Kanopy
  • Contains Streaming Media
  • Contains Streaming Media

Watch over 30000 Documentaries, Classic and Indie Films. On Desktop, mobile, and Roku.

View More
On and Off-Campus Access
New York Times Academic
Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Streaming Media
  • Contains Full-text Materials
  • Contains Images
Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Streaming Media
  • Contains Full-text Materials
  • Contains Images

All-digital access to nytimes.com, from 1851 to right now*, including: All multimedia, including video, photography, VR features, and all new multimedia to come; Spanish and Mandarin Chinese versions of nytimes.com.

View More
Account Needed (See Additional Info)
More Info

You'll need to create an NYT account

  1. Follow the link on this page. 
  2. Follow the instructions on setting up an account
  3. Once you've set up an account, you can access the NYT from any device using your account information

Remember: Follow this process annually to confirm your continuing access.

Oxford Reference
Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Full-text Materials
Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Full-text Materials

Spans 25 different subject areas, bringing together 2 million digitized entries across Oxford University Press’s Dictionaries, Companions and Encyclopedias.

View More
On and Off-Campus Access
RefWorks
Not In Iceberg
  • Citation Tool
Not In Iceberg
  • Citation Tool

An online citation manager to organize your research and create bibliographies to help you avoid plagiarism. RefWorks can format in 900+ styles including APA, MLA, Chicago, AMA. Learn more about using RefWorks and what it can do for you.

 

View More
Account Needed (See Additional Info)
More Info

To use RefWorks you will need to first create an account

  1. Follow the link to the RefWorks landing page
  2.  Look for and select the link at the bottom of the login box titled Create Account
  3. Use your Dominican email
  4. Create a password and follow any other instructions

Once you've created an account you can log in and start using RefWorks

UpToDate
Featured Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Full-text Materials
Featured Not In Iceberg
  • Contains Full-text Materials

Evidence-based medicine for medical providers with information on diagnosis, terminology, epidemiology, patient information, drug interactions, calculators, and more.

View More
On and Off-Campus Access
title
Loading...